Thomas de lacy MoffatPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Thomas de lacy Moffat, who was a squatter and member of Queensland`s first Legislative Assembly.

In 1846 Thomas de lacy Moffatt joined the squatters moving north and took up Callandoon station on the Darling Downs. He sold the station in 1849 and settled at Drayton where he continued to live until 1861 when he moved his family to Ipswich. On 9 May 1860 he had been elected for Eastern Downs in Queensland`s first Legislative Assembly. On 4 August 1862 he succeeded R. R. Mackenzie as Colonial Treasurer.

His policy in office was not specially noteworthy, although a minor crisis over the auditing procedures of his department made changes necessary. He died at Waterstown, Ipswich, on 2 October 1864 at the age of 38.

A tablet in memory of the late Mr. Moffatt has been put up during the week in St. Paul's Church, on the side of the nave, very near the place where the deceased Treasurer used to sit. The tablet is of white marble, surmounted by an urn, with a dove coloured ground of same material. The height is four feet eight inches, and the breadth two feet and a half. The excellent and appropriate inscription, which, at the request of the subscribers to the memento, was written by Sir George Bowen.

The design of the memorial is very chaste and subdued, reflecting credit on the sculptor, Mr. Patten, of Pitt-street, Sydney, and the execution is all that could be desired. The movement for the erection of the tablet was set on foot very quietly by Mr. Gill, and we feel persuaded that not only the parishioners of Ipswich, but all the colonists of Queensland, will feel gratified that this public and abiding testimony has been borne to the virtues and talents of one during his long career among us, justified the regard and affection of his friends, and the general esteem of all who knew him.
Queensland Times, Ipswich Herald and General Advertiser (Qld),
27 January 1866.

Address:124 Brisbane Street, St Paul`s Anglican Church, Ipswich, 4305

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Artist:Mr Patten (Sydney, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:January-1866
Front Inscription

In memory of the Honourable Thomas de Lacy Moffat , Colonial Treasurer of Queensland, who departed this life on the 2nd day of October, 1864. Aged 38 years.

He died in the full vigour of his powers, actively discharging to the last the duties of his office, esteemed by all who knew him as a kind husband and father, a sincere friend , and a conscientious public servant.

"Well done, thou good and faithful servant, thou hast been faithful over a few things, I will make thee ruler over many things: enter thou into the joy of the Lord." St Matt., xxv., 23