Sir Edward BraddonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The cairn at Braddon's Lookout was erected in memory of Sir Edward Braddon (1829-1904), Premier of Tasmania. The cairn commemorates 100 years of responsible government in Tasmania 1856-1956.

The memorial viewing platform was built in recognition of the contributions of Sir Edward Braddon, who took up farming on the site before becoming Premier in the late 19th century. He settled on a small, run-down property at Leith on the north-west coast, and worked extremely hard to make it a worthwhile enterprise. Few people then lived in that part of the colony, and Braddon undoubtedly stood out as a man of experience and proven ability.

He was soon asked to join community committees, and accepted nomination for the seat of West Devon, an election he won in July 1879 — as he won all that he contested thereafter. On the 14 April 1894 Braddon became Premier of an administration which was not expected to last long; it survived the 1897 general election and was not defeated until 12 October 1899.

Address:Braddons Lookout Road, Braddon`s Lookout, Forth, 7310

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial