William MarmionPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Bryan Hardy

A Celtic type cross carved in stone was erected by public subscription and commemorates William Marmion, who was a prominent Fremantle citizen.

On the introduction of representative government in 1870, Marmion was defeated for the Fremantle seat but was appointed an unofficial nominee member of the Legislative Council. He was elected for Fremantle in 1873 and until his death remained its member, from 1890 in the Legislative Assembly.

Premier (Sir) John Forrest appointed him Commissioner of Crown Lands and Minister for Mines in 1890. Under Marmion the gold-mining industry became the economic vehicle which transformed a quiet backwater into a colony attracting enormous international interest.

Yesterday afternoon, the ceremony of unveiling the monument which has been erected at Fremantle to perpetuate the memory of William Edward Marmion took place. The memorial, which takes the form of a Celtic Cross is situated in the Mayor's Park at the intersection Adelaide, Edward, Barry and Quarry streets and Cantonment road at the Port, and it thus occupies one of the public positions in town. It stands 20ft. 9in.in height, and it presents an attractive appearance. It is built of brown freestone which has been imported from Waverley, New South Wales.

The cross is 15ft. high, with a square measurement of 2ft. at the base, and 13in. at the top, and the arm is 4ft. in length. Into the sides of the sur-base four marble tablets have been let, and one of these bears the following inscription in leaded letters:-" Erected by public to the memory of William Edward Marmion. He was born in Fremantle on 22nd October, 1845. He filled with honour many high offices in the State and died in Fremantle, on 4th July, 1896. He loved his country, and served it well." On the cross of the memorial some beautiful carving has been executed, the work reflecting upon Messrs. Reilly and Porcelli, the contractors who erected the monument the greatest credit.
The West Australian (Perth), 10th January 1902.

Address:Adelaide & Parry Streets, Fremantle, 6160

Monument Type:Cross
Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial
Designer:C L Oldham & J H Eales (Fremantle, WA)
Artist:P. G. Porcelli & V. Reilly

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 9th January, 1902

Erected by public subscription

To the memory of William Edward Marmion

He was born in Fremantle on the 22nd Of October 1845.

He filled with honour many high offices in the state, and died in Fremantle on the 4th of July 1896.

A lover of his country, he served it well.

Of this memorial