David BewsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The fountain commemorates David Bews (1850 - 1891).  Another fountain was erected in his memory at Wallaroo.

In 1878 David Bews became a member of the Wallaroo Council. He was Mayor of Wallaroo from 1881 to 1884. In 1885 he was elected to South Australian Parliament as the member for Wallaroo. In both 1887 and 1890 he was re-elected - heading the poll at both elections.

In 1890 Bews became the Minister of Education. He was also the Chief of the Caledonian Society of South Australia. In January 1891, Bews was in Melbourne on his way to a postal conference in Sydney, when he died. He was extremely popular on the Yorke Peninsula. It was estimated there were between three and four thousand in his funeral procession, and five thousand at the graveside for the burial.

The Bews Memorial.— The name of the Honourable David Bews, whose death, five years ago shocked the community by its suddeness will be immortalized by fountains, which have been erected to his memory at Kadina and Wallaroo. The Kadina fountain has been available to the public use for some time. The one at Wallaroo was unveiled on Friday afternoon, the ceremony being performed by the Premier, Hon. C. C. Kingston, in the presence of a large crowd of citizens and children.
South Australian Register (Adelaide), 28 January 1896.

Address:Victoria Square, Taylor Street, Kadina, 5554