Benjamin CowderoyPrint Page Print this page

Benjamin Cowderoy : 14-June-2013
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque at the grave commemorates Benjamin Cowderoy (1812 - 1904) , first mayor of the Municipal Council of St Kilda.

Cowderoy designed St Kilda Council`s crest, selected its motto and his portrait is the first in the long line of mayoral paintings hanging in a corridor of the Town Hall. Cowderoy was the most persistent advocate of a customs union in Australia during the 1880`s. As secretary of the Melbourne Chamber of Commerce for 25 years, Cowderoy fought relentlessly and determinedly for this goal.

He negotiated with chambers in the other colonies, organised conferences and lobbied governments. Ultimately he was unsuccessful. The merchants from around Australia could not reach agreement on their common interests. In the end it was not the practical men of business but the "poets, politicians and patriots" that succeeded in achieving union through the means of federation.

Location

Address:Dandenong Road & Hotham Street, St Kilda Cemetery, Church of England Compartment A Grave 321A, St Kilda East, 3183

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th March, 2001