Thompson Graham ArnoldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave commemorates Thompson Graham Arnold who became police magistrate of Heathcote in September 1854 at the age of 22. Thompson Arnold died as the result of a tragic accident at the age of 27. The monument was erected as a mark of public esteem.

THE LATE T. G. ARNOLD.
The remains of this gentleman were removed from Kilmore to Heathcote on Monday afternoon. On Saturday morning, shortly after the melancholy occurrence took place, upon the arrival of the intelligence at Heathcote, Messrs Reid, Forsyth, Hay, Stacpoole, and Morris, proceeded to Kilmore, and waited upon the Coroner for the purpose of ascertaining the precise injuries sustained by deceased, who informed them that from the evidence given by the witnesses at the coroner's inquest, and the post mortem held upon the body, it was his opinion that Mr Arnold had risen from his seat for the purpose of fastening up the curtain, and that whilst thus engaged, had over balanced himself and fallen out of the coach, falling upon his head. The skull was depressed above the left temple, a small cut on the inside of the right leg, and a few scratches on the hands, were the only visible marks. Considerable hemorrhage took place from the ears, and the Coroner gave it as his opinion that the base of the skull was fractured.

After leaving the Coroner, the friends of the deceased held a consultation, which resulted in their making the necessary arrangements for a coffin being made on the spot, and for the transport of the body to Heathcote. Mr Arnold was, as the public are well aware, Police Magistrate at Heathcote, and in the absence of his relations his friends decided upon interring his remains at Heathcote, where he was best known.  The erection of a monument to the memory of deceased, to be raised by public subscription, is in contemplation, towards which several subscriptions have already been made.
The Age (Melbourne), 22 July 1859.

Thompson Graham Arnold was the first resident Police Magistrate and Warden after the Commissioners, and was a gentleman in every respect and greatly esteemed. He was quite a young man. After officiating on M'Ivor for some time he was appointed to Beechworth, to where he paid a visit. On returning in the coach and when near Kilmore, he was pulling up a blind of one of the windows of the coach, on a bit of bad road, when the coach gave a sudden jolt, and he was thrown out and killed. A feeling of the deepest regret spread over this goldfield on the sad news reaching here. The burial took place here, the remains being interred in the M'Ivor Cemetery.
Early Reminiscences. THE M'IVOR GOLDFIELD. No. 21.
The McIvor Times and Rodney Advertiser (Heathcote, Vic),