James FletcherPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The bust, erected by the Wallsend Municipal Council, commemorates James Fletcher who was the first Mayor of Wallsend. The bust was presented to the Council by Mr Fletcher's grandaughter and the council erected the pedestal and plaque.

James Fletcher (1834 - 1891) was an Australian coalminer and owner, newspaper proprietor and politician. He was mayor of Wallsend in 1874 and 1875 and nearby Plattsburg in 1876. In 1876-89 he owned the Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate. Fletcher was elected as a Protectionist Party member for Newcastle in the New South Wales Legislative Assembly from 1880 until his death.

Wallsend Council accepted with thanks last night an offer from Mrs. Elleen A. Surman, of Waverton, of a marble bust statuette of the late James Fletcher, senior, who was her grandlfather. Some time ago the statuette was in the possession of Mr.R.McAuliffe, of Newcastle. For many years it had been laid aside in a shed at stables in Newcastle. In his many activities in the district, Mr. Fletcher, to whose memory a statue stands in Pacific Park. Newcastle, was representative in the State legislature with Ministerial rank, and the proprietor of the "Newcastle Morning Herald" at one time. He was the first Mayor of Plattsburg, as distinct from Wallsend, and was in a prominent way, associated with the old Cooperative colliery at Wallsend, while as the name suggested was a cooperative venture by miners. His remains lie in the old cemetery at Newcastle road, Wallsend. In suggesting that consideration might be given to erecting the statuette in the Rotunda Park, instead of having it in the council chambers, Ald. R. E. Lee said he understood that the park area was originally owned by the late Mr. Fletcher, who handed it over to the old Plattsburg Councll.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW), 25 June 1937.

Address:Nelson & Tyrell Streets, Wallsend, 2287