Sir Henry ParkesPrint Page Print this page

Sir Henry Parkes Memorial School of Arts (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The Memorial School of Arts commemorates Sir Henry Parkes and stands on the site where he delivered his famous speech about federation. As a nationally recognised federation place, the School of Arts is a fitting memorial to Sir Henry Parkes who was five times premier of NSW and the Member for Tenterfield in 1882 - 1884. Acquired by the National Trust of Australia (NSW) in 1957 under an Act of the NSW Parliament, the building was the first to come under the ownership of the Trust. It is also classified on the registers of the National Estate (Australian Heritage Commission) and the Heritage Council of NSW.

Formerly known as the Tenterfield School of Arts,  it was here on 24 October 1889 that former New South Wales Premier, Sir Henry Parkes, made his provocative Tenterfield speech which set in motion the popular movement resulting in the Federation of Australia.

A national committee was formed to-day to appeal for £2,000 to acquire, renovate, and maintain the Tenterfield School of Arts as a memorial to the late Sir Henry Parkes. At the luncheon at which the committee was formed a telegram was read from the Prime Minister, Mr. Menzies, saying that the Commonwealth would grant £1,000 towards the appeal provided sufficient funds become available to begin the project.
Western Herald (Bourke, NSW), 30 October 1953.

Address:Rouse & Manners Streets, Memorial School of Arts, Tenterfield, 2372