Sir John RobertsonPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Sir John Robertson (1816 - 1891), former Premier of New South Wales and landowner.

Sir John Robertson, pastoralist, land campaigner and politician, was Premier of New South Wales on five separate occasions. A prominent local identity of Watsons Bay, he lived at Clovelly and owned large areas of land around the bay. He is best remembered for his campaign for changes to land ownership, in particular the Crown Lands Acts of 1861.

Address:Military Road , Robertson Park, Watsons Bay, 2029

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

Woollahra Municipal Council

Sir John Robertson

1816 -1891

Premier of New South Wales on five separate occasions and after whom this park was named lived here at the house  Clovelly (demolished)

Celebrating Our History

Source: Woollahra Council, ADB