Captain William DumaresqPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates soldier and civil engineer Captain William Dumaresq (1793 - 1868).  it was unveiled 29 October 2021, on the footpath near the house Tivoli, 794 New South Head Road, Rose Bay, his residence for 26 years. The ceremony was officiated by Councillor Susan Wynne, Mayor of Woollahra, Councillor Anthony Marano and Graham Humphrey.

Initially, appointed as a civil engineer and as inspector of bridges and roads, William Dumaresq acted for a time as colonial treasurer. He was acting Deputy Surveyor-General in New South Wales. His appointment was never confirmed, due to concerns about the many appointments Govermor Darling had made of his relatives and close associates.

During his time as a public official, William Dumaresq was the sponsor of a major improvement in Sydney's water supply, Busby`s Bore that was completed after he had left office. He is also credited with the design of the Commissariat Store in Brisbane and a watch house in Sydney (later the Erskine Street Police Station).  He retired in 1829, after the death of Surveyor-General John Oxley and his replacement by Thomas MItchell.

Address:794 New South Head Road, Rose Bay, 2029

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial