Senior Constable Henry James FetherstonPrint Page Print this page

The grave was restored and a plaque was erected at the gravesite in memory of Constable Henry James Fetherston who died on the 23rd February 1885. The monument over the grave was originally erected by the Wide Bay Police Force and citzens of Maryborough shortly after his death. The grave was restored and the plaque unveiled in 2017.

At about 5:00 am on Sunday, 22 February 1885 Senior Constable Fetherston was riding his horse from the Maryborough Police Station to a police paddock on the banks of the Mary River at Tinana. Tinana is on the opposite bank of the Mary River to Maryborough. It was originally a separate town, but it is now effectively a suburb of Maryborough. While riding his horse, it is believed he was thrown and landed on a log at the side of the road before being crushed by the falling horse. Fetherston died at about 7:00 pm the following day from severe internal injuries. He did not marry and did not have any known children.

Senior Constable Fetherston was an active member of the Maryborough Rowing Club, a local cricket club, and he was highly thought of by the community he served. Shortly after his death, a number of his friends, the citizens of Maryborough, and local police decided to erect an impressive monument over his grave in the Maryborough Cemetery.
Source: Friends of the Queensland Police Museum, 2020.

Volunteers from the Friends of the Queensland Police Museum (FQPM) dutifully coordinated the grave restoration for the late Constable Robert Alexander, and today a dedication ceremony was held to commemorate and pay respect to his work with the Queensland Police Service. Today’s dedication ceremony marks the 9th grave restoration that the FQPM has completed since its incorporation in 2007. This is also the second grave restored within the Maryborough Cemetery, with Constable Henry James Featherston’s (sic) gravesite restored in 2017.
Excerpt from myPolice Maryborough, 27 April 2022.

Address:Walker Street & Bruce Highway, Maryborough Cemetery, Maryborough West, 4650