James Charles BurnettPrint Page Print this page

The walkway and plaque were named in honour of James Charles Burnett (1815 - 1854), the first government surveyor to enter and map the Bundaberg city area.

The walkway was originally opened on the 16th July 1988. The plaque was originally positioned along the riverside walkway near the Bundaberg RSL. The development of unit blocks in this location was set to obstruct its view which necessitated its relocation to the Midtown Riverside Park in 2019.

James Charles Burnett was appointed a clerk in the New South Wales Surveyor-General's Dept in 1833 where he rapidly rose through the ranks. In 1844 he was made head of the new Survey Office established at Brisbane. He commanded an expedition to trace the Dividing Range as far north as was practically consistent with a speedy arrival at Moreton Bay 1841-42.  He surveyed the Richmond River from its source to its mouth 1843; surveyed the large river system beyond the Upper Brisbane River, exploring a wide River named the Burnett in recognition of his work, and the mouth of a smaller river which entered Wide Bay, where Maryborough was later established.

Address:Quay Street, Midtown Riverside Park, Bundaberg, 4670

Monument Type:Walkway