William Ranson MortlockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett / Paul Scott

The plaque commemorates William Ranson Mortlock (1821 - 1884) who was a pastoralist and a Member of the House of Assembly.

Mortlock was born at Moat House, Melbourn, Cambridgeshire, England. Mortlock arrived in South Australia on the Imaum of Muscat on 9 November 1843. In 1850 at Port Lincoln he married Margaret, 18-year-old daughter of John Tennant who had arrived in South Australia from Scotland in 1839. He was a veterinary surgeon and sheep inspector in Adelaide for a period. In 1847, he occupied land near Port Lincoln that would subsequently become Yalluna Station, and he resigned his inspector role in 1856. He acquired three more leases in 1867-68: the Mount Arden, Pichi Richi, and Yudnapinna Stations.

He was elected to the South Australian House of Assembly at the 1868 election, representing Flinders, but did not contest the 1870 election. He was elected for Flinders a second time at the 1871 election, but again declined to recontest at the 1875 election, and advertised that he was leaving the colony soon afterwards. He was elected for a third time at the 1878 election and re-elected in 1881, before being defeated in 1884, just weeks before his death.

Address:32 Washington Street, St Thomas` Church, Port Lincoln, 5606

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial

I have finished my course

In remembrance of William Ranson Mortlock of Yalluna, Justice of the Peace,

Representative of this District for many years in the Parliament of the Province, and one of the earliest settlers in these parts, who by his excellent  qualitities, energy, wisdom, and kindness of heart, gained the respect and affection of many amongst whom he lived in Pt Lincoln.

This tablet is erected by a few of his oldest & most intimate friends.

Born at Melbourn, Cambridgeshire 1830