John Carre RiddellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The monument erected over the grave by friends and family, commemorates the service of John Carre Riddell who died in 1879.

John Carre Riddell (1809 – 1879) was a politician in colonial Victoria (Australia), a member of the Victorian Legislative Council and later, the Victorian Legislative Assembly. Riddell was a nominated member of the Victorian Legislative Council from 21 June 1852 until the original Council was abolished in March 1856. Riddell was a member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly for the Electoral district of West Bourke from February 1860 until April 1877.

GISBORNE. (FROM OUR OWN CORRESPONDENT.)
A very chastely designed and beautiful monument has just been added to our Gisborne Cemetery. On a substantial bluestone base is placed a rectangular marble block of considerable size relieved with carved mouldings. This finely polished plinth bears on one of its sides the following tribute to departed worth:- "To commemorate his endearing personal qualities, long and faithful political services as member for West Bourke for seventeen years, this stone is erected by his friends in West Bourke and elsewhere, and his affectionate family." On other side is inscribed :-" Sacred to the memory of John Carre Riddell,  of the old border family 'Riddell of that ilk,' who departed this life, 22nd December, 1879, aged 70 years. Accepted in the Beloved." The base is surmounted by a tall rounded column, also of polished white and encircled through its whole length with sculptured flowers and surmounted with a cross. Among the flowers appear the words, " Wearing the white flower of a blameless life." The erection cost about £200, and besides being a great ornament to the  pretty little cemetery, is a fitting memorial to a good man, who, though departed, has left "Footprints on the sands of Time."
Bacchus Marsh Express (Vic.), 13 November 1880.

John Carre Riddell was one of the leaders of the pastoral community in the '40's, and he became a member of the first Legislative Council after separation. When the bicameral legislature came into force he was elected to Parliament for West Bourke, and for 20 years he continued to represent West Bourke. On his retirement from pastoral activities he built Cavers Carre at Elsternwick, where he died on December 22, 1879 aged 70 years. In the Gisborne Cemetery a monument to the memory of this pioneer was erected by his constituents. His name is perpetuated also by Riddell's Creek, Riddell township, and Riddell parade, Elsternwick. Carre Riddell's old pastoral partner, Thomas Hamilton, who also had been one of the legislators of Victoria, died at St. Kilda in 1905, aged 84 years. [This series of articles was begun in "The Argus" on August 14, 1934, and was transferred to "The Australasian" on October 6.]
Australasian (Melbourne), 16 February 1935.

Address:Aitken Street, Gisborne Cemetery, Gisborne , 3437