Daniel Cameron DalgleishPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The memorial over the grave commemorates Daniel Cameron Dalgleish (1827 - 1870) who died in February 1870 from injuries sustained when the horse he was riding bolted near the Glebe Island Bridge. The memorial was erected by his friends in the iron trades.

Daniel Dalgleish, who was born in Scotland, was apprenticed to an engineer in Edinburgh and then moved to London, where it was difficult to find work due to his membership of the Amalgamated Socirty of Engineers (ASE). In 1852 he moved to Sydney with others in a similar situation, and on the voyage they formed the first overseas branch of the ASE, which later became the Amalgamated Engineering Union. I

He was an engineer for the Steam Navigation Board and was the parliamentary member for West Sydney being elected in December 1860 but lost in 1864.  He was married and had eight children at the time of his death.

The headstone was erected in August 1870 at the Scottish Burial Ground in the Devonshire Street Cemetery.  This cemetery was where the Central Railway Station now stands and the graves were moved to other cemeteries.

Address:Quarry Road , Mth Row: Sec Ss Plot: 123, Field Of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, 2112

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial