Henry Smith Print Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave commemorates Henry Smith (1826-1888), foreman of the Everleigh Railway Workshops who was accidentally killed in 1888.

On Saturday last a large nurnber of mechanics and others employed in the railway workshops at Eveleigh met at the Rookwood Cemetery to pay a tribute of respect to the memory of one of their late foremen, Mr. Henry Smith, who was accidentally killed some months ago while proceeding by tram to Botany. The object of the gathering was to witness the resting place of one who, during his life, possessed the goodwill and respect of all who knew him. The stone is an exceedingly handsome and substantial one, and was erected by voluntary contributions of his fellow-workmen in the railway service.

The ceremony was to have been performed by the Hon. John Sutherland, Minister of Works, but in consequence of important official business in connection with certain large public works which are to be brought before the Parliamentary Committee this week, and which had been previously arranged for him by the officers of the Works Department, he was unable to be present, but sent a letter of apology, expressing sympathy with the movement and his admiration of the feelings which had prompted the erection of a memorial to one so deserving as the late Mr. Smith. In the absence of the Minister, Mr. D. C. McLaughlin, Chief Clerk of the Works Department, undertook the duty of unveiling the headstone, and in so doing addressed a few well-chosen and feeling words of sympathy with the cause of the gathering.
Evening News (Sydney), 27 August 1888.

Address:Hawthorne Avenue, Anglican Section E, Grave 145, Rookwood Necropolis, Rookwood, 2141