Sir James Robert DicksonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Sir James Robert Dickson, who was Vice-president of the Executive Council and Chief Secretary of the State of Queensland.  He also served as the first Minister of Defence in the Commonwealth Government.

Sir James Robert Dickson, KCMG (1832 – 1901) was an Australian politician and businessman, the 13th Premier of Queensland and a member of the first federal ministry. Dickson was a leading supporter of federation in Queensland and was mainly responsible for winning a "yes" vote in the Queensland referendum  on the proposed Constitiution of Australia in 1900. As a result, Dickson was appointed Minister for Defence in the first federal ministry under Edmund Barton on 1 January 1901. He was intending to stand for election to the first Federal Parliament, but on 10 January he died after being taken ill at the Commonwealth's inaugural ceremonies in Sydney on 1 January. He was the first federal Minister to die in office.

Address:32 Wickham Terrace, All Saints Anglican Church, Spring Hill, 4000

Sub-Theme:Government - Colonial