Raoul WallenbergPrint Page Print this page

A plantation commemorates the centenary of Raoul Wallenberg's birth. Ten pine and maple trees were planted on the grounds of the Australian National University at the Centre of European Studies to represent the ten decades since his birth.

Raoul Wallenberg (August 4, 1912 - July 17, 1947?)  was a Swedish architect, businessman, diplomat and humanitarian. He is widely celebrated for his successful efforts to rescue tens of thousands to about one hundred thousand Jews in Nazi-occupied Hungary during the Holocaust from Hungarian Fascists and the Nazis during the later stages of World War II. While serving as Sweden's special envoy in Budapest between July and December 1944, Wallenberg issued protective passports and sheltered Jews in buildings designated as Swedish territory saving tens of thousands of lives.

He is believed to have died in 1947 while a prisoner of the Russians.

In 2013, Raoul Wallenberg was made Australia`s first honorary citizen by Prime Minister Julia Gillard.

Location

Address:1 Liversidge Street, Centre for European Studies, Australian National University, Acton, 2601

Monument Type:Trees
Sub-Theme:Foreigners