James JoycePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The steel seat ("James Joyce Seat of Learning") commemorates Ireland’s most famous writer, James Joyce. A brick from Joyce's now demolished childhood home in Drumcondra, is incorporated into the seat.

Brendan Kilty came up with a plan to honor James Joyce's memory after one of the writer's childhood homes was demolished illegally in Ireland in 1989. He decided to purchase 18 truckloads of bricks from the former home at a cost of $4000. His idea for the 63 seats to be placed around the world eventually sprang from a suggestion the Prime Minister of the Republic of Ireland, Bertie Ahern, had made, that a brick should be set into a seat commemorating Joyce at a nearby park.

James Augustine Aloysius Joyce (2 February 1882 – 13 January 1941) was an Irish novelist and poet, considered to be one of the most influential writers in the modernist avant-garde of the early 20th century. Joyce is best known for Ulysses (1922).

Address:328 Swanston Street, Forecourt of the State Library of Victoria, Melbourne , 3000

Monument Type:Seat