Gibran Khalil Gibran Print Page Print this page

The Portrait bust commemorates Lebanese poet Gibran Khalil Gibran (1883 -1931). The sculpture was especially carved for the commemorative event by one of the finest artists in Lebanon and funded by the Sydney Cedars Sports Club. The bust was relocated to the Reading Garden of the Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre in 2014.

Bankstown is a haven of multicultural ethnicities and Arabic speaking background form a big percentage of its citizens. The sculpture project was carried on with the purpose of enhancing the harmonious relationship within the Australian community by strengthening the cultural heritage. It is a great recognition to the New Australian’s cultural background especially the Lebanese and Arabic speaking community.

Khalil Gibran was one of the greatest thinkers, philosopher, poet and artist of Lebanon whose work has been translated to more than twenty languages and acclaimed by prominent scholars and philosophers of the world. Gibran Khalil Gibran, “The Prophet”, is one the most widely read humanitarian books in the 20th century. Born in Lebanon 1883, Gibran’s work and thought spread around the globe and his paintings have been exhibited in the great capitals of the world.

Address:80 Rickard Road, Bankstown Library and Knowledge Centre, Bankstown, 2200

Sub-Theme:Foreigners