John F. Kennedy Print Page Print this page

John F Kennedy memorial : 08-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

The bronze relief profile commemorates United States of America President, John F. Kennedy, who was assassinated in 1963.

In late 1963 a special committee was established to consider a memorial to President Kennedy following his assassination. Submissions from the public contributed to the general form of memorial, and the design and layout was carried out by the Superintendent of Parks and Gardens and the City Architect.

John Fitzgerald "Jack" Kennedy (May 29, 1917 – November 22, 1963), often referred to by his initials JFK, was the 35th President of the United States, serving from 1961 until his death in 1963.

Kennedy was assassinated on November 22, 1963 in Dallas, Texas. Although Lee Harvey Oswald was charged with the crime, he was shot and killed by Jack Ruby two days later, before a trial could take place. The FBI and the Warren Commission officially concluded that Oswald was the lone assassin. However, the United States House Select Committee on Assassinations (HSCA) concluded that those investigations were flawed and that Kennedy was probably assassinated as the result of a conspiracy.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Gardens, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Foreigners
Artist:Ray Ewers

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 25th March, 1965

John F Kennedy

Inscription in Proximity

This memorial signifies the grateful recognition by the citizens of this city for the service given by John F Kennedy as President of the United States of America 1960 - 63

John F Kennedy 1917 - 1963.

This memorial was unveiled by the Right Honourable Lord Mayor of Melbourne, Councillor E Leo Curt in J P on 25th March 1965

Source: MA,ACPH