Shinzo AbePrint Page Print this page

The memorial plaque and cherry tree commemorate the former Prime Minister of Japan, Shinzo Abe who was assassinated on the 8th July 2022.

Shinzo Abe (21 September 1954 – 8 July 2022) was a Japanese politician and statesman who served as Prime Minister of Japan and president of the Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) from 2006 to 2007 and again from 2012 to 2020. He was the longet-serving in Japanese history, serving for almost nine years in total. Abe also served as Chief Cabinet Secretary from 2005 to 2006 under Junichiro Koizumi and was briefly the opposition leader in 2012.

On 8 July 2022, Abe was assassinated while delivering a campaign speech in Nara two days before the 10 Julyupper house elections. The suspect, who was immediately arrested by police, confessed to targeting the former prime minister because of Abe's reported ties with the Unification Church. This was the first assassination of a former Japanese prime minister since 1936. A polarizing figure in Japanese politics, Abe was described by supporters as having worked to strengthen Japan's security and international stature, while opponents described his nationalistic policies and negationist views on history as threatening Japanese pacifism and damaging relations with East Asian neighbors including China and South Korea.

The suspect, Tetsuya Yamagami, was formally charged with Abe's murder on 13 January 2023.

Address:Flynn Drive , Nara Peace Park, Lennox Gardens , Yarralumla, 2600