Kemal AtaturkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque was erected in memory of [Mustafa] Kemal Atatürk (1881 - 1938), the founder and first President of modern Turkey, and the naming of a channel in King George Sound, the "Atatürk Entrance".

Atatürk Entrance is a wide, deep water channel connecting King George Sound to Princess Royal Harbour, allowing large ships access to the port of Albany. In 1985 the channel was renamed in a reciprocal agreement with Turkey, who named the landing place of the ANZAC Troops, Anzac Cove.

The Mustafa Kemal Atatürk sculpture located 800 metres from the scenic lookout has been positioned to overlook the last section of the channel between Point King and Vancouver Peninsular.

Kemal Atatürk was commander of the 19th Division, the main reserve of the Turkish Fifth Army, at Gallipoli in 1915 which opposed the ANZAC landing in April. His superb grasp of strategy and ability to inspire his troops by his reckless bravery in action boosted Turkish morale and proved decisive in thwarting allied plans. The anti-Ottoman government bestowed the title of Ghazi (victorious) on Kemal as he had the vision to bring Turkey on par with twentieth–century western countries. Turkey became a republic in 1923 and Kemal became the first president.

During his 15-year rule, many sweeping changes were introduced to the political, legal and socioeconomic fields. He was an immortal hero to his people and an extraordinary leader and peacemaker. Kemal said in 1933, "I look to the world with an open heart full of pure feelings and friendship". In 1934, he accepted the title "Atatürk" (father of the Turks).

Address:Marine Drive, Marine Drive Lookout, Albany, 6330

Sub-Theme:Foreigners