Marcel & Hughette PillonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds

The plaque on the Robinvale Memorial Arch commemorates Marcel and Huguette Pillon for their contribution to the twinning of the towns of Villers-Bretonneux in Ffrance, and Robinvale.

Address:Caix Square, Villers Bretonneux Walk, Robinvale, 3549

Sub-Theme:Foreigners

Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to M. Marcel and Mme. Hughette Pillon in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the twinning of Robinvale and Villers - Bretonneux

The Bell

After signalling the start and finish to the school day at Victoria College, Villers - Bretonneux, France for almost sixty years, the bell was presented ot the people of Robinvale at the twinning ceremony in Villers - Bretonneux on 5 May, 1984.

La Cloche

Apres avoir sonne l`entree et la sortie de l`ecole Victoria Pendant pres de 60 ans cette cloche a ete offerte pour les habitants de Robinvale a l`occasion du jumelage a Villers - Bretonneux le 5 Mai 1984.