Elvis PresleyPrint Page Print this page

The memorial at Michael Hanley & Sons Funeral Home commemorates American singer Elvis Presley (1935-1977). The memorial was erected by Michael Hanley, an Elvis Presley fan who tragically died in 1996.

Elvis Presley (born January 8, 1935,Tupelo, Mississippi, U.S.—died August 16, 1977, Memphis, Tennessee), American popular singer widely known as the “King of Rock and Roll” and one of rock music`s dominant performers from the mid-1950s until his death. From 1956 through 1958 he completely dominated the best-seller charts and ushered in the age of rock and roll, opening doors for both white and coloured rock artists. His relevision appearances, especially those on Ed Sullivan’s Sunday night variety show, set records for the size of the audiences. Even his films, a few slight vehicles, were box office smashes. After a successful career in 1977 he died of a heart attack brought on largely by drug abuse. He was 42 years old.

Address:42 Farnell Street, Michael Hanley & Sons Funeral Home, Forbes, 2871

Sub-Theme:Foreigners