Paul WalkerPrint Page Print this page

The photographic mosaic and plaque commemorate American actor Paul Walker who was tragically killed in a car crash in 2013.

Paul William Walker IV(1973 – 2013) was an American actor who began his career guest-starring in several television shows such as The Young and the Restless and Touched by an Angel. Walker gained prominence with breakout roles in coming-of-age and teen films such as She`s All That and Varsity Blues. In 2001, Walker gained international fame for playing Brian O`Connor, one of the lead protagonists in the street racing action film The Fast and the Furious, and would reprise the role in five of its sequels.

Walker died in a single-car accident on November 30, 2013, alongside friend Roger Rodas.

Cody Walker joined fans in Melbourne to honour his late brother, Fast and Furious actor Paul Walker. Cody unveiled a giant mosaic plaque in Craigieburn at the United Cinemas flagship cinema on Sunday.

It was followed by the Paul Walker Car Convoy Charity Drive, which raised money for the Reach Out World Wide charity founded by Walker for disaster relief.

Cody, 26, said he was honoured to be in Australia for the occasion. He stood in as a body double with his other brother Caleb for Furious 7, to complete filming. Walker died in November 2013. Cody said he watched the movie on April 1 with the cast and directors. “I am so happy for everybody involved in this and making it really the greatest one yet,’’ he said. “And just handling it in such a tasteful way. I actually held off on seeing it until the premiere and I wanted to see it for the first time with everyone involved. I was so pleasantly surprised and so happy with just the way it was handled.”
Herald Sun (Vic), 12 April 2015.

Address:340 Craigieburn Road, United Cinema, Craigieburn, 3064