Alexander ForrestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Forrest Centre commemorates Alexander Forrest (1849 - 1901), surveyor, explorer, politician and investor. The building features a mural sculpture also known as The Pioneers, which commemorates Alexander Forrest.

Alexander Forrest CMG, (22 September 1849- 20 June 1901) was an explorer and surveyor of Western Australia, as well as a politician. In 1887 Forrest became a politician, entering the Western Australian Legislative Council as the first member for Kimberley. He was then elected to the Western Australian Legislative Assembly for West Kimberley in 1890, and held the seat until his death. He was also Mayor of Perth 1893–95 and 1898–1900, and later an investor. He was created C.M.G. in May 1901.

Address:221 St Georges Terrace, Perth, 6000

Artist:Joan Walsh-Smith & Charles Smith (Gidgegannup, WA)