Matthew Flinders Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates explorer Matthew Flinders. It was unveiled on the 173rd anniversary of his birth.

On August 7th, 1799, Matthew Flinders, on board The Norfolk, surveyed the coast of Bundaberg and noted a hill covered with scrub - a sloping hummock - in the distance. Flinders almost ran aground off the mouth of the Burnett River, but failed to notice the presence of the waterway, and left the area.

BUNDABERG. March 15.— In the presence of a representative gathering at the Bundaberg Council Chambers to-day, the Mayor (Ald. F. H. Bush) unveiled a memorial plaque to perpetuate, the memory of Captain Matthew Flinders, navigator. Later, at Bush Park, Flindersia trees were planted by the Mayor, also Mr. W. H. Green, past president of the Royal Geographical Society; Miss A. T. Woodard, F.R.G.H. representing the Geographical Society; and Mr. G. L. Bush. Forty-six Flindersia trees will be planted in Walker Street on Monday.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 17 March 1947.

Address:Bourbong & Maryborough Streets, Buss Park , Bundaberg, 4670