Len BeadallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Alan Nobrega

The monument commemorates surveyor and explorer Len Beadall (1923 - 1995).

Len Beadall was a surveyor, roadbuilder (approximately 6500 kilometres), bushman, artist and author, responsible for opening up the last remaining isolated desert areas (some 2.5 million square kilometres) of central Australia in the 1940s and 1950s. Len is sometimes called "the last true Australian explorer".

The monument was erected by four-wheel drivers from every Australian state at Mount Beadell on the Gunbarrel Highway in 1996.

Len Beadell died on May 12, 1995, and his ashes were placed at the site of the original survey peg to mark the centre line of the range.  During 2000, it was decided to relocate his ashes from the Range to the Woomera Cemetery to allow his family and friends easier access.

Address:Gunbarrel Highway, Mount Beadell between Warburton & Everard Junction, Warburton, 6440

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th May, 1996