Captain Charles Sturt Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates explorer Charles Sturt who passed near this point on his journey down the Murray River in 1830.

RED CLIFFS, Sunday. — The memorial erected by Red Cliffs Chamber of Commerce to the memory of Captain Charles Sturt, who passed along the Murray at Red Cliffs, was unveiled this afternoon by Sir James Barrett. The visitors were introduced by the president of the chamber of commerce, Mr. R. Skeet who extended them a hearty welcome, and called upon the Federal member, Mr. P G Stewart, who also welcomed the party. He was pleased to note the increasing interest of the Education department, through the medium of the "School Paper," in regard to the wonderful work of the early explorers. We, in the present time, had only a faint conception of the privations endured by such explorers as Sturt and Mitchell. Cr. Marchbank welcomed the visitors on behalf of the shire council.

Mr. A. S. Kenyon, one of the party, complimented Red Cliffs in paying honor to the memory of our greatest explorer. He incidentally referred to the strict fidelity with which Captain Sturt had kept his accounts, and mentioned that of £280, the total cost allowed for the second trip along the Murray, the sum of 7¾d was handed back. Sturt's men adored him. They handed over for his own personal use 6 lb. of sugar, which was all that remained.  Much pioneering had yet be done, and the developmental work, great though it had been, was yet in its infancy. Mr. C. R. Long said in 1900 he was partly instrumental in obtaining the introduction of a greater amount of early Australian history being incorporated in the State school curriculum, and trusted that this tendency would still further the development, so that children would learn how their capital cities and larger towns came to be founded; also that the political history of our country would be taught, so that voters should be thinkers instead of mere recorders of votes. He mentioned that Sturt's party were 94 days in an open boat, that Sturt went blind, and one man insane as a result of the privations. Sir James Barrett then unveiled the memorial. He remarked that the monument represented to us the great deeds of a great man, and reminded old and young that we enjoyed the heritage on an undivided British Australia. The function closed with the National Anthem.
Age (Melbourne), 13 January 1930.

Address:Ilex Street, Red Cliffs, 3496