Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Major Thomas Mitchell who explored the Hamilton district in 1836. It was unveiled during Discovery Day and the opening of the remodelled school on Wednesday, 17th June 1914.

There was a large gathering of parents and children at Hamilton school grounds to witness the formal opening of the remodelled school and higher elementary school. The chairman of the school committee (Mr. J. B. Westacott) presided, and the official opening was performed by Mr. Hagelthorn, the Minister for Public Works. Mr. Hagelthorn said that the Government recognised the need for providing sufficient facilities for education and hoped during the next three months to unfold a programme that would give secondary, technical, and agricultural education the place it should occupy in Victoria.

Mr. Tate (Director of Education) referred to the good work done by the school committees throughout the State. In the past two and a half years these committees had raised £56,000, and in addition had provided shelter sheds and effected improvements to the school grounds, the value of which could not be too highly praised. Addresses were also delivered by Messrs. Campbell and Thomson, M.L.A.'s, and White M.L.C.

Subsequently, a memorial tablet to Major Mitchell was unveiled. Mr. Parker, inspector of schools, outlined the origin of the movement, and said that it was proposed to erect tablets and monuments at the principal places visited by Mitchell so that his track would be marked right through the district. Mr. W. Manifold, M.L.C., in unveiling the tablet, paid a high tribute to the energy courage, and thoroughness of Mitchell.  The tablet is inscribed :-  "Sir Thomas Mitchell, explorer, discovered and named the little stream called the Grange, and passed through this neighbourhood on September 18, 1836. This tablet was erected to his honour by Hamilton and district school children. Discovery Day, 1914."
Portland Observer and Normanby Advertiser (Vic), 22 June 1914.

Address:French Street, Hamilton (Gray Street ) Primary School, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Event End Date:11-September-1836

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 17th June, 1914
Front Inscription

Sir Thomas Mitchell explorer discovered and named the little stream called "The Grange" and passed through this  neighbourhood on September 11th 1836.

This tablet was erected to his honour by Hamilton and District school children, Discovery Day 1914

Source: MA,RHSV,ADB