Sir Thomas MitchellPrint Page Print this page

The plaque at the gravesite, commemorates Sir Thomas Mitchell, the explorer and Surveyor-General of New South Wales. The plaque also commemorates the centenary year of the New South Wales Division of the Institute of Syrveyors.

Sir Thomas Mitchell, Surveyor-General of New South Wales from 1828, led significant expeditions which resulted in charting the `Nine Counties of New South Wales`. He was loyal and encouraging to his parties, yet his Governors found him a difficult man and he had little tolerance for explorers. At the commemoration of the restoration of his grave, Mitchell`s favourite phrase, still in family use, was revealed: "Leichhardt couldn`t find his way up York Street".

Address:Church & Lennox Streets, Camperdown Cemetery, Newtown, 2042

IN MEMORY OF
COL.SIR THOMAS LIVINGSTONE MITCHELL Kt.D.C.L.
SURVEYOR GENERAL OF NEW SOUTH WALES
WHO DIE 5th OCTOBER 1855. IN HIS 64TH YEAR

Also Of Camilla Victoria  Third Daughter Of The Above Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell And Wife Of John Frederick Mann Esq.  Died 16th October 1863.  Aged 27 Years

Also Bentley Camille Mitchell Twin Son Of The Above John Frederick And Camilla Victoria Mann Who Died 21st December 1863.  Aged 10 Weeks And Three Days.

Also Blanche Nicholson Mitchell Sixth Daughter Of The Above Sir Thomas Livingstone Mitchell  Died 17th September 1869. Aged 26 Years.

This Plaque Was Placed By The Institution Of Surveyors, NSW, Inc., NSW Division Of The Institution Of Surveyors Australia And The Land Information Centre.
To Pay Respects To Sir Thomas Mitchell, A Great Pioneer And Fellow Surveyor, And To Commemorate The Institution Of Surveyors, N.S.W. Division Centenary Year 1991.

Philip Atkinson  President Of The Institute Of Surveyors N.S.W. Division
Donald Grant    Surveyor General of N.S.W.