Matthew Flinders Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The plaque commemorates Matthew Flinders (1774 - 1814), the commander of His Majesty`s sloop "Investigator". In March 1802, he named Hardwicke Bay and Corny Point.

Pioneers' and Explorers' Day.
Last year the Education Department gazetted April 28th as the "Pioneers' and Explorers' Day," with instructions to teachers to talk to children on that day about the early pioneers and explorers of Australia. April 28th was chosen because it was the birthday of the explorer, Captain Sturt.  In 1802, Captain Matthew Flinders started on his voyage around Australia and charted a great deal of the coastline, including Yorke Peninsula. Last Wednesday, April 28th., plaques were unveiled to commemorate his work at Wallaroo, Pt. Victoria, Corny Point, Edithburgh and Port Wakefield, on Yorke Peninsula, and in many other places in South Australia.

At Corny Point, Viscount Althorp performed the unveiling ceremonv. Flinders named Spencer Gulf and Cape Spencer after the second Earl Spencer, who was then living. Viscount Althorp, who is heir to the present Earl Spencer, the 7th Earl, is also A.D.C. to the Governor of South Australia, Sir Willoughby Neame. It was thought Flinders may have named the Althorpe Islands after the Earl Spencer's heir, but records show that it was more probably after the Parish of Althorpe in his native County, of Lincolnshire, which has the same spelling. Viscount Althorp's name has no 'e' on the end. Included in the party which visited Corny Point from Adelaide were the Hon. Malcolm Mcintosh, Minister for Works, and Mr F.L.Parker, Clerk of the S.A. Parliament and President of the Historic Memorials Committee, through which body the memorial plaques are presented. Mr. Mcintosh unveiled the Port Victoria memorial on Wednesday morning and then went on to Corny Point.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA), 30 April 1948.

Address:Corny Point Road & Liddiards Road, Corny Point, 5575

Actual Event Start Date:19-March-1802
Actual Event End Date:19-March-1802

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th April, 1948

Matthew Flinders R. N.
(1774 - 1814)

Commander of H. M. Sloop "Investigator" discovered and on 19 March 1802 named Hardwicke Bay after the third Earl of  Hardwicke and the remarkable S. W. point of the bay as Corny Point.

Unveiled Pioneers Day April 1948.