John McDouall StuartPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of John McDouall Stuart`s Great North Exploring Expedition which crossed Australia from south to north in 1862.

John McDouall Stuart, commander of the South Australian Great Northern Exploring Expedition, had accomplished his life’s ambition on this, his third attempt at the first European crossing of Australia from south to north, passing through the centre. He had dipped his feet and washed his face and hands in the sea, as he had promised Governor MacDonnell.

On 25th July 1862 he had triumphantly raised the Union Jack on the northern coast at Chambers Bay, after which the party returned along the same route to a heroes’ reception in Adelaide on 21st January 1863. Sir Roderick Murchison, President of the Royal Geographical Society, London, said, ‘In no time or country has any geographical pioneer more directly advanced the material interests of a colony than Mr. McDouall Stuart has done those of South Australia.’

Address:68 Tasman Terrace , Australia Post Port Lincoln, Port Lincoln, 5606