Matthew FlindersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates explorer Matthew Flinders who was the first European to discover and name Troubridge Hill.

A letter from the Royal Geographical Societv in respect of a plaque to commemorate the survey of Captain Matthew Flinders was discussed at the meeting of the Edithburgh Corporation on March 11th. The plaque is to be erected on a site at Edithburgh and will commemorate the survevs made by Flinders of Troubridge Shoal and Troubridge Island. The Council approved of the wording on the tablet and also that the unveiling, Wednesday April 28th, be accepted.
Pioneer (Yorketown, SA ) 19 March 1948.

Address:Edith Street, , Edithburgh, 5583

Actual Event Start Date:24-March-1802
Actual Event End Date:01-April-1802

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 28th April, 1948

Matthew Flinders R. N.
(1774 - 1814)

Commander of H. M. Sloop "Investigator" on 24 March 1802 discovered and named Troubridge Hill after Admiral Troubridge  of The Admiralty and on the 1st April named Troubridge Shoal.

Unveiled Pioneers Day April 1948