Edward Sidney BorradailePrint Page Print this page

29-July-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates explorer Edward Sidney Borradaile who disappeared in June 1874 with his companion Permain while exploring in the Northern Territory.

One of the most prominent men during the great Sandhurst fever was Mr. Edward S. Borradaile. When the great crash came, Mr. Borradaile formed one of the many who went to Port Darwin to try their fortunes, and he has remained there ever since. He was a very daring and plucky young fellow, as many in Sandhurst know. It seems probable now, according to the Independent, that his daring has led to his untimely death. He went with a companion on an exploring expedition to Pine Creek, very slenderly provisioned, and they have not been heard of since. Little hope is entertained by the Port Darwin people of the adventurers ever returning. Viotorians seem to have been very unlucky at Port Darwin. It is only a few days since that the well known " Tommy" Gray, once manager of the St. George and Band, Ballarat, returned from Port Darwin, and the account he gives is something frightful.
Herald (Melbourne), 11 November 1874.

Address:2 Smith Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Darwin, 0800