Olga Mary DunstanPrint Page Print this page

The sundial, situated at the front of the school, commemorates Olga Mary Dunstan (nee Deane) who had been both a student and a teacher at the school and died tragically from drowning. Officially unveiled in 8 September 1929, it stands as a permanent reminder of her contribution to the school.

Olga Dunstan was on holiday with her husband and child at Caloundra on Christmas Eve 1927 when she was swept out to sea and drowned.

CALOUNDRA, December 24. A drowning fatality occurred at Caloundra this morning, when Mrs. Olga Mary Dunstan, a young woman, who resided in Thomas Street, Toowong, was carried out in the undertow and drowned. Mrs. Dunstan, who was only 27 years of age, was spending a holiday at Caloundra, and at about 10.30 o'clock this morning was bathing in the surf. At the time high seas were running, and Mrs. Dunstan was caught in the undercurrent and swept out to sea. It is understood that Mrs. Dunstan's husband and several other persons were on the scene at the time, and witnessed the tragedy. So far the body has not been recovered, and the beach is being patrolled by the police and others.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 26 December 1927.

Address:49 Roseby Avenue, Eagle Junction State School, Clayfield, 4011