Otto KromePrint Page Print this page

Gates commemorate Otto Georg Hermann Dittmar Krome (1863-1917), educationist.

In 1890 Krome migrated to Victoria and worked for a period as a labourer at Bendigo until his papers arrived allowing him to teach locally at St. Andrew’s and Girton and later Newnham and Wesley Colleges in Melbourne from 1893.

In 1906 Krome succeeded J. R. Corr as headmaster of Methodist Ladies' College, Kew, and inaugurated a period of outstanding academic achievement and strong school spirit — among day-girls as well as boarders. He introduced the prefect system and a sports club to encourage team games, inter-form competition, swimming sports and lifesaving.

In memory of Mr. Otto Krome, B.A., who was head master of the Methodist Ladies' College from 1906 to 1917, the present prefects of the college and those who acted in 1920 have erected fine double gates at the entrance to the main drive. The gates are painted green, and have the college crest in gold in the centre. In addition a new wall has been built on the Barker's road and Glenferrie road frontages of the college. Yesterday afternoon when the ceremony of opening the gates was performed by Mrs. Krome the girls of the college assembled, and there were many parents and friends present. On October 31, 1881, 40 years ago to a day, said Dr. Fitchett, the president of the college council, the tender for the present school building had been accepted by the council of that day. He was the sole surviving member of that body. Since then more than £80,000 had been spent on the extension of the college buildings. The new wall was in remarkable contrast to the first one which had been erected— a paling fence. The designer of the wall and gates (Mr. Eggleston) was the son of a member of the first council, and he was to be congratulated on having designed one of the finest gates of its kind in Australia. Of the girls who had been responsible for the magnificent gift, he particularly wished to mention the late Marjorie Thomas. The erection of the gates had been one of her ambitions when she was at school.

The Rev. J. Thomas, the father of Miss Marjorie Thomas, handed to Mrs. Krome the key with which to open the gates. He said that he was proud that his daughter had had the privilege of attending such a fine school. He felt that there was no one more entitled to perform the opening ceremony than the widow of the man to whose memory the gates had been erected. On behalf of the school, Mr. P. Le Couteur, the head master, presented the inscribed key to Mrs. Krome as a memento of the occasion. The head master of Wesley College (Mr. L. A. Adamson) thanked the school on behalf of Mrs. Krome. He congratulated the girls on having chosen such a fitting way in which to perpetuate the memory of  Mr. Krome. The gates were something that would be used every day.
Argus (Melbourne), 1 November 1923.

Address:207 Barkers Road , Methodist Ladies College , Kew, 3101