Sydney Dattilo Rubbo Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The bronze sculpture erected by colleagues, students and friends commemorates Sydney Dattilo Rubbo (1911 - 1969), professor of microbiology.

Rubbo was senior lecturer in bacteriology at the University of Melbourne  from 1937 to 1944. During this time he also did a medical course, where he was both lecturer and class-mate of the graduands of 1943. From 1945 to 1969 he was Professor of Bacteriology, and he was Dean of Science from 1955 to 1956.

Location

Address:Grattan Street, University of Melbourne, Courtyard near Microbiology and Immunology Building, Parkville, 3052

Sub-Theme:Education
Artist:Norma Redpath

Front Inscription

This sculpture capital is dedicated to the mortal and immortal in man, inspired by the unique personality of Sydney Dattilo Rubbo, Professor of Microbiology in the University of Melbourne from 1945 to 1969.

His interests were varied, spanning the sciences, the humanities, and the arts, and his enthusiasm was an inspiration to all. This monument is presented to the University by his colleagues, student and friends whose lives were enriched by their association with him.

Sydney Dattilo Rubbo

Cavaliere al merito della Repubblica Italiana