Wilfred Henry Frederick Print Page Print this page

The window commemorates Wilfred Henry Frederick (1900-1977), headmaster and professor of education, who was headmaster of Wesley College from 1947 to 1956.

Wesley was appointed lecturer at the University of Melbourne in 1942 (senior lecturer from 1945) in method of modern languages. He also had charge of modern languages at University High School. For fourteen years he helped to transform the approach to the teaching of the subject through his membership of the French and Italian standing committees, through his publications—Modern Languages in Secondary Schools (1937), edited for the Australian Council for Educational Research, and (with F. G. Kirby) Lectures Choisies (1942), together with many articles in educational magazines.  From 1947 to 1956 Frederick was headmaster of Wesley College, Prahran.

In 1956 the council of the University of Melbourne invited Frederick to succeed Professor G. S. Browne in the chair of education.

Address:577 St Kilda Road , Wesley College Chapel, Melbourne, 3004

Sub-Theme:Education