Percy Fritz RowlandPrint Page Print this page

The P. F. Rowland Memorial Library at Townsville Grammar School is named in honour of Percy Fritz Rowland (1870-1945), headmaster.

Rowland's appointment in 1905 as headmaster of Townsville Grammar School began inauspiciously with the school buildings badly damaged by a cyclone, with declining enrolments and a heavy debt. Although deficient in business management, which he left to his wife, Rowland became an outstanding educationist. In 1909 he published State Secondary Education in Queensland.

His regular articles in the Townsville Daily Bulletin and North Queensland Register in the 1920s and 1930s attempted to awaken cultural appreciation among the isolated North Queenslanders. A brilliant essayist and literary critic, Rowland also published in Australian and English literary and educational journals.

Address:45 Paxton Street, Townsville Grammar School, North Ward, 4810

Sub-Theme:Education