Sister Mary Anselm O`BrienPrint Page Print this page

The library in the Aquinas Centre at Santa Sabina College is dedicated to the memory of Sister Mary Anselm O'Brien.

In July 1914 Catherine O'Brien entered the Dominican Convent at Maitland, and received the habit in April 1915, taking the religious name of Mary Anselm.

In 1921 Sister Mary Anselm moved to Santa Sabina Dominican Convent School, Strathfield, to attend the University of Sydney. She graduated B.A. in 1924 with first-class honours in English and Latin and the University medal for English. She gained her diploma in education in 1925, and in 1928 took a first-class honours M.A. in English literature, with a thesis on tragedy.

In 1925-45, Sister M. Anselm taught English, Christian doctrine, French and Latin at Santa Sabina. She became widely respected for her innovative methods and her many lectures and publications on English literature and Christian doctrine.

Address:90 The Boulevarde , Aquinas Centre, Santa Sabina College, Strathfield, 2135

Sub-Theme:Education