Caroline JacobPrint Page Print this page

The plaque erected by former students of Tormore House commemorates headmistress Caroline Jacob (1861-1940).

Determined to extend girls' higher education, Caroline Jacob bought Tormore House, which she and her sister Annie reopened on new lines in 1898; they intended to prepare girls for university examinations. The excellent response soon enabled them to build new premises in pleasant grounds in Childers Street, North Adelaide.

Caroline Jacob designed Tormore's balanced curriculum to stretch students' capabilities, including, as compulsory subjects, English, Latin, mathematics, French or German, class singing and calisthenics, and encouraging botany, physiology and sport.

In 1907-11 she owned Unley Park School, bicycling eight miles between her schools several times weekly. Tormore closed in 1920.

Although Tormore House School closed more than 20 years ago, old scholars are still keeping up their association, with 200 members. At 11 a.m. on Sunday they will meet for their annual service in Christ Church,  North Adelaide, when Archdeacon Bulbeck will dedicate the Caroline Jacob Memorial Plaque.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 26 September 1951.

Address:62 - 72 Jeffcott Street, Christ Church, North Adelaide, 5006