William George TorrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sue Pearce, Brighton Uniting Church

The stained glass window was erected in memory of William George Torr (1853 - 1939), headmaster and lay preacher, who died in 1939.

A Bible Christian, Torr became a lay preacher. In 1885 when his Church proposed to establish Way College, a boys' school in Adelaide, he undertook to accept the position of headmaster; having attended the University of Adelaide, he went to England to acquire further qualifications.  Torr spent five years at his own expense at Oxford, Cambridge and Trinity College, Dublin.  He graduated at Oxford in theology and law and gained a doctorate in law (Lld) from Trinity College.

Way College opened in 1892 and in 1899 Torr reported to the government on educational trends he had observed in Britain and other countries. With Methodist union in 1900, Way College was made redundant by the Wesleyans' Prince Alfred College and closed in 1903.

In 1909, he set up, mainly at his own expense, and was governor until 1920 of the Methodist Training Home at Brighton.  This home prepared young men of limited education for entry to the ministry and others as lay workers and preachers. When the institution was given to the Methodist Church in 1922, Torr continued as an honorary tutor.

Using the nom-de-plume "Old Oxford", Torr for nearly forty years wrote a weekly article "Talks to Young Men" for the Methodist paper.  Through these articles he had an enormous influcence on thousands of Methodist laymen.  He also collected chiton shells and published four scientific papers.

In memory of the late Dr. W. G. Torr, a stained glass window will be unveiled by the President of the Methodist Conference (Rev. D. J. Wellington) at the Brighton Methodist Church at 3 pm. on Sunday, December 17. Mr. Wellington will also dedicate deaf aid equipment and earphones. An address will be given by the Rev. V. H. Goldney, and others assisting at the ceremony will be the Revs. Eric Tregilgas, C. L. Sanders, and J. H. Pointon.
The Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 8 December 1939.

Address:443 Brighton Road, Brighton Uniting Church, Brighton, 5048