Margaret E. KirkhopePrint Page Print this page

Margaret Kirkhope : 25-June-2011

A plaque commemorates the former principal of the Invergowrie Homecraft Hostel, Margaret Kirkhope.

Invergowrie Homecraft Hostel was established as the Homecraft Hostel in 1929 by the Association of Headmistresses of Independent Schools of Victoria (now the Association of Independent Girls Schools of Victoria). Their aims were two-fold: to provide girls on leaving school with a practical home-training; and to establish home and institutional management as a recognised profession for women. Mrs May Isabel Weatherly was the first Principal 1929-38, followed by Margaret Ellen Kirkhope 1938-1967 and Judith Secombe 1968-73. Administration of the school passed to the Invergowrie Council, formed from the Invergowrie Past Students Association, in 1967, when the Headmistresses Association no longer wished to run the Hostel. Dwindling enrolments and financial difficulties forced the Hostel's closure in 1973.

Address:St Kilda Road, Pioneer Women`s Memorial Garden, Kings Domain , Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Education