Penelope LucasPrint Page Print this page

Penelope Lucas Memorial Plaque : 30-August-2014
Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The white marble sculptured tablet commemorates Penelope Lucas, a resident in the colony for thirty years, who died in 1836 at the age of 68. She bequeathed her property for the promotion of religious education in the community.

Visitors to St. John's Church at Parramatta, frequently pause to admire a beautiful little memorial on the wall on the left side of the chancel. The inscription on the memorial sets forth that it was erected to the memory of Penelope Lucas, "More than 30 years resident in this colony who, having contributed to its welfare by the example of her active life and benevolence, dying, bequeathed great part of her property to the promotion of religious education in the community."

Penelope Lucas died in 1836 aged 68 years. She had arrived in the colony in June 1805, having been brought from England by John Macarthur to be the governess for his eldest daughter, Elizabeth, who was too frail and delicate to be left in England for her education, as her brothers had been. Miss Lucas was the first woman to come to New South Wales in the capacity of a teacher. She remained on Elizabeth farm attending to the education of Macarthur's three daughters, Elizabeth. Mary and Emmeline, until they required her services no longer. She remained as a friend and companion to Mrs Macarthur. In her will Miss Lucas was described as a "Gentlewoman."  She left various small legacies  to her friends and lastly, the sum of  three hundred pounds "to buy land and apply in establishing a school or college at Camden."
The Cumberland Argus and Fruitgrowers Advocate
(Parramatta, NSW), 26 October 1938.

Address:195 Church Street , St John`s Anglican Church, Parramatta, 2150

Sub-Theme:Education
Designer:R. Westmacott (London, England)

To the memory of Penelope Lucas,

More than thirty years resident in this colony, who, having contributed to its welfare by the example of her active life and benevolence, dying,  bequeathed great part of her property for the promotion of religious education in this community.

In unavailing sorrow for her loss this tablet is erected to commemorate her great worth and humble reliance for salvation, not on her own but on her Redeemer's merits.

She died in 1836, aged 68 years.

Source: H, MA