John Rendall Print Page Print this page

The monument over the grave commemorates John Rendall, the first Headmaster of the Normal School, who died in 1873. John Rendall was originally buried in the Paddington Cemetery and relocated to Toowong Cemetery on the 16th May 1913.

A large number of our readers will learn with regret the death of Mr John Wood Rendall, Head Master of the Normal School, which took place at his residence, at half past 12 o'olock on November 27. Mr Rendall had been in delicate health for a long time past and on Tuesday week had to obtain leave of absence from his duties.

The deceased gentleman, although only 45 years of age, was the senior officer under the Queensland Board of Education. He came to this colony (then part of New South Wales) in 1868, having been appointed by the New South Wales Board, master of the primary school in the then flourishing town of Drayton. Mr  Rendall remained in that position until immediately after Separation, when he was appointed by the newly established Queensland Board of Education, Head Master of the Brisbane Normal School, then held in the building now used as the girls' school. Mr Rendall maintained this position, both to the satisfaction of the Board and the public till March, 1872, when, feeling the necessity of a change after fourteen years of unremitting mental labor, which had severely taxed his constitution, he undertook the duties of Acting Inspector of the Northern districts, examining all the primary schools north as far as Cardwell. Returning in September, he resumed his former office, and was shortly afterwards presented by the teachers and pupils of the Normal School with a beautiful timepiece, as  a testimonial of their appreciation of his worth and ability in the discharge of his duties. When the news of Mr Kendall's death was received at the school over which be had so long presided, a general gloom fell upon both teachers and pupils.

We understand that a movement has been set on foot by the teachers and pupils to erect a monument to the deceased, and if even only a tenth of the latter who have felt the benefit of his instruction subscribe, there can be no doubt that a testimonial creditable to all concerned shall be erected.
The Queenslander (Brisbane), 29 November 1873.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 1 Section 51 Grave 2 , Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Education

Front Inscription

Erected in memory of John Rendall, first Head Master of the Normal School, by his pupils and friends, connected with the Public Schools of Brisbane