Isobel McComasPrint Page Print this page

Plaque commemorates Ms Isobel McComas (1864 -1960) former principal and co-founder of Glamorgan Preparatory School (1887-1947). Miss McComas was a member of the congregation at St John`s Church for over 70 years.

She had a notable career as principal of Glamorgan Preparatory School for Boys from 1893. Established in 1887 by her sister Annie Wilhelmina Wesley next door to the family home at Toorak, the school was taken over by Geelong Church of England Grammar School in 1947 when Miss McComas retired. She was treasurer of the Toorak branch of the British & Foreign Bible Society, a parishioner of St John's Church of England, Toorak, for seventy years and a member of the Classical Association of Victoria. She died at Colac on 14 October 1960.

Address:86 Clendon Road, St John`s Church, Toorak, 3142

Sub-Theme:Education