Francis Ormond Print Page Print this page

Francis Ormond Memorial Tablet : 8-September-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Memorial tablet commemorates the businessman and philanthropist Francis Ormond who was the founder of the Working Men`s College in Melbourne and the Gordon Technical College in Geelong. The tablet was erected in 1889 and officially unveiled on the 3rd July 1890.

Ormond`s earliest ventures in educational philanthrophy were the provision of a Presbyterian theological scholarship in 1872 and the financing of printed sermons for rural distribution.

His respect for education was closely associated with religion, morality and successful living. In 1877 he donated £300 to the appeal for a proposed Presbyterian college in the University of Melbourne for theological training and residence. Another special interest was the education of working men, and in England and on the Continent after 1860 Ormond took particular note of institutions for technical education.

In 1881 he began his long struggle to found a technical institute in Melbourne, but his toil and doggedness did not succeed until the Working Men`s College was founded in 1887. He contributed £20,500 to this project and as its chairman spent much anxiety and effort.  He was also a contributor to the foundation of the Gordon Institute of Technology in Geelong.

Geelong, Thursday. The council of the Gordon Technological College lately arranged for holding a winter exhibition, with the view of showing in a practical way the advantages of technical instruction. The exhibition was opened this afternoon by the mayor, in the presence ot a large number of those interested. He also unveiled a memorial tablet erected in the hall to the memory ot the late Mr. Francis Ormond, M.L.C., bearing the following inscription: " To the memory of the Hon Francis Ormond, M.L.C, who by his zealous and intelligent assistance, as well as in his liberal donations, contributed so largely to the successful founding of this college, this tablet is erected by the council, 1889. "  The institution was then declared opened.
Argus (Melbourne), 5 July 1890.

Address:6 Fenwick Street, Davidson Hall, The Gordon- Geelong City Campus, Geelong, 3220