Harold W. HamiltonPrint Page Print this page

The "Brolga Gate" was erected by the Gould League of Bird Lovers to commemorate Mr Harold W. Hamilton.

Harold Hamilton was a geography lecturer at the Teachers Training College in Sydney and was secretary for 17 years of the Gould League of Bird Lovers.  He died in 1933.

The gate is located on the entry to the Birds’ Sanctuary which was dedicated and opened on the 17 September 1939 to mark the Centenary of the League.

The Gould League is an independent Australian organisation promoting environmental education, originally founded in Victoria in 1909 and named after the English ornithologist John Gould. Largely autonomous branches were subsequently established in other Australian states. Members would take a pledge to protect Australian birdlife and not to collect their eggs. The League had considerable success particularly in education. Activities included field days for the public to be introduced to birdlife, and publishing educational material.

Address:Parkes Drive, Bird Sanctuary, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, 2021

Monument Type:Gate